Accident Summary Nr: 122089.015 - Employee is knocked unconscious when struck by falling gantr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446567.015 | 11/25/2019 | 236220 | Pioneer General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was installing an I-beam. The employee was using a Vistril gantry crane (Model AHA-4) to position an I-beam, when the gantry crane tipped over striking the employee in the head/neck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, loss of consciousness, and possible nerve damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1446567.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |