Accident Summary Nr: 122088.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree section

Accident Summary Nr: 122088.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447489.01511/26/2019541320Platinum Quality Tree Experts, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee was crossing the ground to talk with some bystanders while a coworker was making the final cut on a tree section that measured approximately 10 feet by 20 inches. The employee was struck in the head when his coworker completed his cut and the section of tree fell, striking him in the head. The employee sustained severe head trauma, a fractured skull and severely lacerated his face. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Heat, Laceration, Skull, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447489.015 60 M Fatality Construction laborers