Accident Summary Nr: 122087.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught Between Two Drums
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448126.015 | 11/27/2019 | 332710 | M&S Centerless Grinding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was manually moving a 55 gallon drum in a machine shop. The employee's finger was crushed between two drums and his right pinky finger was amputated above the first knuckle. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448126.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |