Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122085.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 122085.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/29/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1448112.01511/29/2019Archila Construction Services, Inc.

At 2:55 p.m. on November 29, 2019, an employee was working as a roofer hammering plywood decking in place on the roof of a new home. The employee misjudged his clearance from the edge of the roof and fell over the edge approximately twenty- five feet. The employee was killed by the unspecified injuries sustained.

Keywords: clearance, fall, fall protection, roof, roof decking, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1448112.015 33 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: