Accident Summary Nr: 122084.015 - Employee working outdoors is sickened by heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408938.015 | 06/12/2019 | 238910 | James A. Shirley Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working outdoors at the site of a community of new homes. It was a day of high temperatures. The employee became ill with symptoms of heat-related illness and dehydration. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408938.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |