Accident Summary Nr: 122082.015 - Employee amputates fingers on band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448109.015 | 11/18/2019 | 445110 | Fiesta Mart Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was cutting meat with a Biro Band Saw, model 3334 serial 38561. The employee's hand contacted the band saw, resulting in the amputation of the right middle and index fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448109.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |