Accident Summary Nr: 122077.015 - Employee fractures foot in electric pallet jack accident

Accident Summary Nr: 122077.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448095.01511/27/2019561320Workforce Enterprises Wfe, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee had finished picking up a voice recognition headset after receiving verbal instructions on setup and use. He used his coworker's electric pallet jack to practice driving in the warehouse aisles and to program the headset's voice recognition while in motion. The employee was operating the pallet jack from the operator's platform, and he lost control of the vehicle while attempting to make a turn. The employee's left foot slid off the platform and became caught between the vehicle and a stationary corner. The employee extracted his foot and walked a few steps before falling to the ground. The employee sustained left foot fractures and lacerations, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Foot, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Laceration, Lost Control, Pallet Jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448095.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Order clerks