Accident Summary Nr: 122076.015 - Employee fractures foot in pallet jack accident

Accident Summary Nr: 122076.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448085.01511/27/2019493110World Class Distribution Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was operating a pallet jack. As the employee turned the corner, they panicked and jumped from the jack and struck an upright racking system. The employee's foot became caught between the jack and the racking system, crushing and fracturing the foot with mild dislocation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Dislocated, Foot, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Jump From Moving Equip, Pallet Jack, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448085.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified