Accident Summary Nr: 122076.015 - Employee fractures foot in pallet jack accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448085.015 | 11/27/2019 | 493110 | World Class Distribution Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was operating a pallet jack. As the employee turned the corner, they panicked and jumped from the jack and struck an upright racking system. The employee's foot became caught between the jack and the racking system, crushing and fracturing the foot with mild dislocation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448085.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |