Accident Summary Nr: 122074.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Into Unguarded Sump Pump Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448086.015 | 11/27/2019 | 238220 | Doonwood Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 27, 2019, Employee and a coworker removed a sump pump from a pit to service the pump. The employee and coworker removed the steel plat e covers and did not place barricades around the pit while the work was conducte d to prevent falling in. The coworker stepped away for a few minutes and left th e employee to ensure no one came near the pit. When the coworker returned, he fo und the employee had fallen twelve feet into the pit and was partially submerged and unresponsive. Emergency responders pulled the employee out of the pit and f ound he was killed due to skull fracture injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448086.015 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |