Accident Summary Nr: 122073.015 - Employee injures arm and wrist when caught in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448077.015 | 11/29/2019 | 321113 | Grayson Lumber Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee (a work release employee) working at a lumber mill was sitting on an infeed board edger conveyor belt which was down for maintenance elsewhere in the plant. Coworker #1 (maintenance) finished repairing the machinery and turned to see where Coworker #2 (machine operator) was located. After he was satisfied that Coworker #2 was clear from the machinery, Coworker #1 started the board edger and the conveyor belt. Immediately, the coworkers heard screams. Coworker #2 (operator) turned to see that the employee's left arm caught underneath the heavy metal guard that measures board thickness. Initially, the employee sustained a "strawberry" mark on his upper forearm and slight bruising on his wrist. Later, back at the jail, the employee's wrist began to swell and he was transported to a local hospital. The hospital staff had the employee life flighted to a medical center. The employee was admitted for a surgical procedure to reduce the wrist swelling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448077.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |