Accident Summary Nr: 122071.015 - Employee fractures ribs in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448066.015 | 11/29/2019 | 238210 | Chain Electric Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 29, 2019, an employee, a foreman, and a digger operator were relocating pipes. No employees were in the trench. The trench is about 3 feet. The foreman was at the bank of the trench. The bank collapsed, and the foreman fell into the trench. Dirt covered him to the upper knee. The foreman was conscious. Firefighters removed him from the trench with a strap that caused some bruises on the chest. The foreman was airlifted to the hospital for observation. He had two broken ribs and was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1448066.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |