Accident Summary Nr: 122070.015 - Two employees and one contractor sustain injuries in explosi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448049.015 | 11/27/2019 | 325110 | Tpc Group Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on November 27, 2019, Employee #1, a production worker, and Employee #2, a supervisor, were working in the control room of a petrochemical manufacturing facility. One employee was in the control room (Building# 15) and the other employee was outside the control room. The narrative does not specify whether it was Employee #1 or Employee #2 outside the control room. Employee #3, a security guard (contractor), was in the Security Operations Center (SOC). A fire and explosion occurred in the south processing unit (S4 group) causing a heat transfer to the butadiene storage sphere tank 34 and the NMP tanks 72 and 73. These tanks exploded as well injuring all three employees. Employee #1 reportedly inhaled chemical vapors, Employee #2 was struck by the pressure wave and flying debris and lacerated his leg and Employee #3 also reportedly inhaled chemicals vapors and was struck by the pressure wave and building debris and fractured her wrist. All three employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448049.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations | |
| 2 | 1448049.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service | |
| 3 | 1448049.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |