Accident Summary Nr: 122069.015 - Employee fractures arm and sternum when caught between tug a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448031.015 | 11/26/2019 | 488190 | Constant Aviation, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 24, 2019, an employee was attaching an aircraft tractor tug to an aircraft to move it into a hanger. The employee brought over the aircraft tug vehicle to hook it to the aircraft with a tow-bar. The employee got off of the tug to help attach the tow-bar to the aircraft. The tug moved forward and the employee was caught between the tug and the nose of the aircraft. The employee was unsure if the tug was placed in neutral or drive at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat fracture injuries to his left arm and sternum.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448031.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |