Accident Summary Nr: 122068.015 - Employee injures chest when caught between lift and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448030.015 | 11/26/2019 | 335314 | Hy-Tech Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was helping free a Yale stand-up powered forklift that got stuck on the lip of a dock plate as it was entering a semi-trailer. The employee and coworkers were pushing on the rear of the forklift when it came free. The rear of the forklift turned left and caught the employee between the side of the semi-trailer and the side of the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat bruising to his chest and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448030.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |