Accident Summary Nr: 122066.015 - Employee is injured after hand caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447992.015 | 10/24/2019 | 2435 | 321211 | 317725983 - States Industries Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was working on a veneer glue spreader when the employee placed her hand too close to the feed rollers. Her glove was caught and her hand was pulled into the machine. A coworker hit the E-stop and tried to free her hand with no result. The coworker called maintenance and 911. Maintenance arrived fast and was able to pull the machine apart and free the employee before 911 arrived. The injured employee was hospitalized with unknown injuries at this time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447992.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |