Accident Summary Nr: 122066.015 - Employee is injured after hand caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122066.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447992.01510/24/20192435321211317725983 - States Industries Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was working on a veneer glue spreader when the employee placed her hand too close to the feed rollers. Her glove was caught and her hand was pulled into the machine. A coworker hit the E-stop and tried to free her hand with no result. The coworker called maintenance and 911. Maintenance arrived fast and was able to pull the machine apart and free the employee before 911 arrived. The injured employee was hospitalized with unknown injuries at this time.

Keywords: Caught In, Glove, Glue, Hand, Power Roller

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447992.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.