Accident Summary Nr: 122062.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling tru

Accident Summary Nr: 122062.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423487.01508/15/2019236210Roebbelen Contracting, Inc

Abstract: At 12:27 p.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new one-story commercial building. He was positioning lumber (dunnage) under a bundle of roof trusses that was being set on the ground. The bundle was 85 feet long and weighed 5,000 pounds. The spreader bar used to lift the bundles of trusses, a 3,000-pound steel beam, wasn't connected to the fork lift with the chain. As the load was lowered with the forks angled forward, the load slid off the forks and crashed to the ground, striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and multiple abrasions and bruises to his face, back, and head.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Bundle, Connecting, Construction, Contusion, Dunnage, Face, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Load Shift, Lumber, Rib, Roof, Spreader Bar, Steel Beam, Struck By, Truss, Unloading, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1423487.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: