Accident Summary Nr: 122062.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling tru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423487.015 | 08/15/2019 | 236210 | Roebbelen Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:27 p.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new one-story commercial building. He was positioning lumber (dunnage) under a bundle of roof trusses that was being set on the ground. The bundle was 85 feet long and weighed 5,000 pounds. The spreader bar used to lift the bundles of trusses, a 3,000-pound steel beam, wasn't connected to the fork lift with the chain. As the load was lowered with the forks angled forward, the load slid off the forks and crashed to the ground, striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and multiple abrasions and bruises to his face, back, and head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1423487.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |