Accident Summary Nr: 122061.015 - Employee fractures face and ribs, lacerates kidney in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447950.015 | 11/26/2019 | 924120 | Santa Cruz Parks And Recreation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee working as a mechanical engineer for a city parks and recreation department was working in a municipal auditorium. The employee was working with coworkers on a maintenance crew. The employee was descending a staircase when he missed stepped and fell. At that time, the auditorium was empty. As he fell, his face impacted a baluster at the base of the stairs. The auditorium has no handrails installed on the stairs which was deemed acceptable due to the age of the building and the tiered seating. Lighting in the auditorium may have been a factor. The employee fractured bones in his face, his ribs and sustained a kidney laceration, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447950.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |