Accident Summary Nr: 122059.015 - Employee servicing boiler is burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 122059.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1414384.01507/11/2019238990City Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1, a service technician employed by a mechanical engineering company, was working in the basement of a multifamily residential building. He was replacing an air vent for a boiler. After shutting off and draining the pipes, he attempted to perform the replacement. Hot water from an unknown source that remained in the pipes flowed out and burned the employee's hands. The employee required hospitalization and in-patient burn treatment for eight days.

Keywords: Boiler, Burn, Drain Pipe, Flowing Material, Hand, Hot Water, Maintenance, Projectile, Residential Construction, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1414384.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians