Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122058.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Struck By Falling Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 122058.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409259.01506/18/2019922160Ca Forestry & Fire Protection

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee (fire fighter) was lowering a bundle of cut branches when the branch supporting the rope failed. The employee was str uck in the head by a falling branch and was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: concussion, falling object, fire brigade/department, fire fighter, flying object, head, malfunction, rope, struck by, tree limb, unstable load, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409259.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter