Accident Summary Nr: 122058.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Struck By Falling Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409259.015 | 06/18/2019 | 922160 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee (fire fighter) was lowering a bundle of cut branches when the branch supporting the rope failed. The employee was str uck in the head by a falling branch and was hospitalized to treat a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409259.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |