Accident Summary Nr: 122056.015 - Two employees sustain severe burns when caught in fire, one
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447935.015 | 11/01/2019 | 423930 | Green Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 31, 2019, two employees were cleaning and removing auto debris from the area. Employee #2 was using a DeWalt DWE305 Reciprocating Saw to cut a gas tank from a car that was up on a rack when a fire started behind him. Employee #1 grabbed a fire extinguisher from a forklift and attempted to extinguish the fire; however, the force of the extinguisher blew burning material into a second area that also caught on fire. Employee #1 sustained severe burns over his body and was killed. Employee #2 also sustained severe burns and was placed into a medically-induced coma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447935.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1447935.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |