Accident Summary Nr: 122055.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447932.015 | 11/27/2019 | 423930 | Best Value Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was starting his first day of work at the employer's site and was standing outside the office building door waiting for the operations manager to give him his PPE when a forklift operator was attempting to lift a metal container weighting 1,300 pounds off of a stack. The forklift operator bumped an empty 1,300 pound metal container that was unsecured on the top of the stack and it fell and struck the employee. The employee never saw the falling container until it struck him and pinned him to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg and a head laceration that required 23 staples.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447932.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |