Accident Summary Nr: 122053.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410288.015 | 06/20/2019 | 332322 | Baghouse & Industrial Sheet Metal Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was welding a piece of metal when a coworker was trying to move a tool cabinet from the welding area using a forklift. As the coworker was trying to lift it up, the cabinet tipped over and pushed another cabinet that was next to it and fell on the employee's back. The employee was pinned between the cabinet and the metal table. The employee sustained a crushing injury to the upper body, facial abrasion, abdominal injury, abrasion on the left hip, and colon injury. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410288.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |