Accident Summary Nr: 122050.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight o

Accident Summary Nr: 122050.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447881.01511/25/2019336991Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee was working with a coworker at the top of a structure that was approximately 12 feet in height. They were removing a piece of plywood that was covering two roof openings that were meant to be skylights. The employee was removing a piece of plywood that was approximately 4 feet by 8 feet in length ad ? inch in thickness. As the employee and his coworker removed the plywood, the employee fell through the floor opening that was being covered by the plywood. The employee fell approximately 12 feet onto concrete floor and also struck a refrigerator that was below him. The employee was also a supervisor for the facility maintenance team. The employee sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The employee was not wearing fall protection and was directly harmed by the impact to the refrigerator and concrete floor.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Plywood, Roof, Skylight, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447881.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.