Accident Summary Nr: 122049.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall from mobile ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122049.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 11/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447884.01511/27/2019452112Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:42 a.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was removing candles from the top shelf. The employee was standing on the top stock cart platform retrieving some candles and started to descend the two rung ladder. The employee was standing square with the shelving and twisted her body, placing her right leg backwards onto the ladder step, and then placed her right leg down and missed a step and landed on the floor. The employee stumbled backwards and fell to the ground breaking her femur bone. The employee did not hit anything or land on anything when she stumbled and fell. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Leg, Platform, Raised platform, Removing, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447884.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office