Accident Summary Nr: 122048.015 - Employee fractures leg while jumping off of railroad car pla

Accident Summary Nr: 122048.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416878.01507/22/2019561320Diamond Zb Staffing Services

Abstract: At 9:53 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was being trained how to move railcars to a loading area by a coworker. The employee released the brakes on a railcar to guide it to desired location. The employee was slowly applying the brakes to slow the railcar as his coworker gave directions about the process to slow the railcar. The railcar was not slowing down fast enough causing the employee to panic and jump off the railcar platform as it approached a parked railcar being loaded. The employee incurred a fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brake, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jump, Jumping, Knee, Leg, Malfunction, Platform, Railroad, Railroad Car, Raised platform, Speeding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416878.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction