Accident Summary Nr: 122048.015 - Employee fractures leg while jumping off of railroad car pla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416878.015 | 07/22/2019 | 561320 | Diamond Zb Staffing Services |
Abstract: At 9:53 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was being trained how to move railcars to a loading area by a coworker. The employee released the brakes on a railcar to guide it to desired location. The employee was slowly applying the brakes to slow the railcar as his coworker gave directions about the process to slow the railcar. The railcar was not slowing down fast enough causing the employee to panic and jump off the railcar platform as it approached a parked railcar being loaded. The employee incurred a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416878.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |