Accident Summary Nr: 122046.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by block from

Accident Summary Nr: 122046.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447871.01511/26/2019332313Merrill Steel South

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was raising the chains after finishing moving a beam with a coworker. The block hit the crane, came down and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat three fractured ribs, a fractured tail bone, and a bruised liver.

Keywords: Beam, Chain, Crane, Crane Block, Falling Object, Fracture, Liver, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447871.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified