Accident Summary Nr: 122045.015 - Employee is burned when sprayed with hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 122045.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447848.01511/26/2019722211Box 282, Inc Dba Kfc

Abstract: At 3:04 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was cooking chicken in a pressurized deep fryer when he tried to adjust the lid during the cook cycle. The lid to the pressure fryer came off and the employee was sprayed with hot oil. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his face, chest and arms.

Keywords: Adjust, Arm, Burn, Chest, Cook, Cover, Face, Hot Cooking Oil, Pressure Fryer, Restaurant, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447848.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order