Accident Summary Nr: 122042.015 - Employee sustains burns while using hot oiler on frac tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447826.015 | 11/27/2019 | 213112 | Endeavor Energy Resources |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working for an oil and gas support services company was in the process of heating oil with a propane fueled hot oiler on frac tank. A fire erupted in or near his vehicle starting a fire. The employee sustained 2nd degree burns on his face, hands and back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447826.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |