Accident Summary Nr: 122042.015 - Employee sustains burns while using hot oiler on frac tank

Accident Summary Nr: 122042.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447826.01511/27/2019213112Endeavor Energy Resources

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working for an oil and gas support services company was in the process of heating oil with a propane fueled hot oiler on frac tank. A fire erupted in or near his vehicle starting a fire. The employee sustained 2nd degree burns on his face, hands and back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Boiler, Burn, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Frac Tank, Gas, Hand, Heat, Heater, High Pressure, Material Handling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1447826.015 19 M Hospitalized injury