Accident Summary Nr: 122041.015 - Employee fractures leg when excavation collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447824.015 | 11/14/2019 | 238910 | C. C. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was shoveling soil, looking for an existing water service line. The side of the excavation collapsed and hit his leg. The employee sustained a fracture of the right leg below the knee cap. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1447824.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |