Accident Summary Nr: 122040.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by hot oil from piping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447813.015 | 11/25/2019 | 311615 | Equity Group - Georgia Division, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee who worked in maintenance for a poultry processor was troubleshooting a fryer filtration system's clogged pipe. When air pressure was injected into the piping system from an adjacent fryer room, hot oil and grease sprayed out of the system and struck the employee and a coworker. The coworker was was treated and released from a hospital emergency room. The employee sustained 2nd degree burns to his face, neck, ear, and the top of one hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447813.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |