Accident Summary Nr: 122040.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by hot oil from piping

Accident Summary Nr: 122040.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447813.01511/25/2019311615Equity Group - Georgia Division, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee who worked in maintenance for a poultry processor was troubleshooting a fryer filtration system's clogged pipe. When air pressure was injected into the piping system from an adjacent fryer room, hot oil and grease sprayed out of the system and struck the employee and a coworker. The coworker was was treated and released from a hospital emergency room. The employee sustained 2nd degree burns to his face, neck, ear, and the top of one hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Clogged, Ear, Face, Hand, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, High Temperature, Hot Cooking Oil, Maintenance, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Pipe, Skin, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447813.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers