Accident Summary Nr: 122039.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412208.015 | 06/28/2019 | 236220 | Sachi Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 13, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in interior carpentry work at a residence. He was operating a hand-held Skilsaw Circular Saw, Model SPT77WM, and was cutting 4-foot wood boards into 2-foot lengths. The employee moved his left hand off the saw to catch the section about to be cut. At that moment, the saw hit a knot in the wood and kicked back, cutting into the employee's left thumb. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a thumb amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1412208.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |