Accident Summary Nr: 122039.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when power saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 122039.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412208.01506/28/2019236220Sachi Development, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 13, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in interior carpentry work at a residence. He was operating a hand-held Skilsaw Circular Saw, Model SPT77WM, and was cutting 4-foot wood boards into 2-foot lengths. The employee moved his left hand off the saw to catch the section about to be cut. At that moment, the saw hit a knot in the wood and kicked back, cutting into the employee's left thumb. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a thumb amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Kick Back, Portable Power Tool, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Residential Construction, Sawblade, Struck By, Thumb, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412208.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: