Accident Summary Nr: 122038.015 - Employee is killed in building collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447797.015 | 11/26/2019 | 238110 | Gateway Concrete Forming Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee spraying water onto concrete columns underneath the framework constructed to hold a concrete pour of the seventh floor of a building under construction. The poured concrete weighed more than the form could accommodate and the seventh floor collapsed onto the employee. The employee was killed by crushing injuries sustained when the concrete fell on him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447797.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |