Accident: 122038.015 - Employee Is Killed In Building Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1447797.015 | 11/26/2019 | Gateway Concrete Forming Services, Inc. |
At 1:30 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee spraying water onto concrete colu mns underneath the framework constructed to hold a concrete pour of the seventh floor of a building under construction. The poured concrete weighed more than th e form could accommodate and the seventh floor collapsed onto the employee. The employee was killed by crushing injuries sustained when the concrete fell on him .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447797.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks FatCause: |