Accident Summary Nr: 122037.015 - Employee crushes leg while driving PIV with calf outside saf

Accident Summary Nr: 122037.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447792.01511/25/2019424410Unfi Specialty Distribution Services

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a grocery wholesaler was working in the perishable warehouse. The employer placed glove heater stations throughout the facility for operators working in freezers. The gloves are place under a heater lamp and employees may change gloves throughout their shift. The employee had worked for about 2 ? hours and when he parked a center ride double pallet jack that he had been operating directly in front of one of the heaters. The employee took a pair of gloves from the heater and prepared to operate the pallet jack to enter a freezer. At this time, he had his leg sticking out of the pallet jack up to his calf. While getting on the pallet jack, he inadvertently activated the PIV in reverse crushing his calf between a safety post and the PIV. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his leg.

Keywords: Activated, Caught Between, Crushing, Driver, Food service, Industrial Truck, Laborer, Leg, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pallet Jack, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447792.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction