Accident Summary Nr: 122036.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when caught between backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 122036.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445803.01511/20/2019493110Movealldotcom, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working as a helper, mechanic, and repair technician for a general, local, freight trucking firm. In this incident, he was working in a warehouse as a driver helper. He was guiding the driver of a box truck that was being backed up. The employee moved to an area behind the vehicle, out of the driver's view. He was struck by the vehicle while he was between the truck and the dock of the warehouse. He suffered a broken pelvis. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Dock, Fracture, Guide, Loading Dock, Obstructed Rear View, Obstructed View, Pelvis, Struck By, Truck, Truck Driver, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445803.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers