Accident Summary Nr: 122035.015 - Employee doing repairs compresses back in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122035.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447776.01512/02/2019561320Outsource Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee working as an electrician for a temporary staffing agency was working from a ladder to fix a video screen. The ladder slipped out from under him and he fell 12 feet onto a railing and then the seating area of a sports center. The employee compressed his back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Compressed By, Electrician, Electronic Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Ladder, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spine, Staffing Agency, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447776.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Electricians