Accident Summary Nr: 122033.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in shrink wrap machine

Accident Summary Nr: 122033.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447769.01511/25/2019326160Plastic Container Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee working for a plastic container manufacturer was using a shrink wrap machine wrapping cardboard boxes of plastic bottles. The employee caught his right thumb in the shrink wrap and incurred a soft tissue amputation of the thumb, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet Wrapping Machine, Palletized Cargo, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plastic Mfg, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447769.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction