Accident Summary Nr: 122031.015 - Two employees sustain minor cuts when struck by explosion de

Accident Summary Nr: 122031.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432544.01509/18/2019541330Tate Engineering Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 18, 2019, two employees were preparing to perform maintenance on a boiler, they started the burner to a boiler, and completed the shutdown and purge process for the gas. After the purge process was complete, the two employees heard a loud noise from an explosion at the top of the 115-foot smokestack located outside the boiler building. The two employees were struck by debris and sustained minor cuts on their arms and heads and were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Boiler, Cut, Explosion, Flying Object, Head, Laceration, Purging, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432544.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Boilermakers
2 1432544.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Boilermakers