Accident Summary Nr: 122031.015 - Two employees sustain minor cuts when struck by explosion de
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432544.015 | 09/18/2019 | 541330 | Tate Engineering Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 18, 2019, two employees were preparing to perform maintenance on a boiler, they started the burner to a boiler, and completed the shutdown and purge process for the gas. After the purge process was complete, the two employees heard a loud noise from an explosion at the top of the 115-foot smokestack located outside the boiler building. The two employees were struck by debris and sustained minor cuts on their arms and heads and were treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432544.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers | |
| 2 | 1432544.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers |