Accident Summary Nr: 122030.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated in paint pump

Accident Summary Nr: 122030.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447738.01511/26/2019333611Arcosa Wind Towers, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as in maintenance for a wind tower manufacture was visually checking the level of fluid in a paint pump cup. When observing the fluid level, the employee rested his hand on the pump placing his finger in an area where a guard had been removed. When the pump cycled, it amputated the employee's fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Inspecting, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Pump, Sheared, Spray Painting, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Wind Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447738.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations