Accident Summary Nr: 122029.015 - Employee is struck by Volvo Wheel Loader and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447708.015 | 11/26/2019 | 423310 | Springfield Hardwood Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was walking across a lumber yard when he struck by a Volvo wheel loader that was being backed up. The employee was struck by the left rear tire and sustained a fractured skull. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447708.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |