Accident Summary Nr: 122027.015 - Employee injures knee in fall from unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447616.015 | 11/21/2019 | 721110 | Parker Palm Springs, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:29 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee was working as a painter at a hotel. The employee was working on the roof of the property. The employee used the top fly section of an extension ladder to access the roof without securing the ladder. The ladder was also not on secure and stable footing. After performing some work, the employee used the ladder to climb down from the roof. The ladder slipped under him causing him to fall approximately 10 feet. The employee sustained a knee injury and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447616.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |