Accident Summary Nr: 122023.015 - Employee cleaning spill fractures hip when struck by tugger

Accident Summary Nr: 122023.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447604.01511/26/2019561720Fastklean Maintenance Solutions Corp.

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as a janitor for a janitorial service was cleaning up a milk spill at a grocery products distribution center. A coworker (host employer worker) driving a motorized electric pallet jack (tugger) struck the employee. The employee fractured his hip and was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. At the time the narrative was submitted, the employee was still in the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Driver, Food Delivery Service, Fracture, Grocery Store, Hip, Janitor, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Spill, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447604.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners