Accident Summary Nr: 122022.015 - Employee is shocked and burned after touching energized truc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405934.015 | 06/05/2019 | 561730 | M. Lato Excavating & Tree Care Service Llc |
Abstract: At 6:38 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee and a coworker were conducing ash tree trimming operations. The coworker maneuvered the vehicle-mounted aerial lift over power lines to reach the trees when the lower boom section came into contact with an energized 13.8 kilovolt (kV) powerline. The coworker called to the employee on the ground to get a rope. As the employee left to get a rope, he touched the truck and the truck sparked as the employee froze and fell back onto the ground. The employee was severely shocked causing burns and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405934.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |