Accident Summary Nr: 122021.015 - Employee amputates finger when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447599.015 | 11/26/2019 | 236220 | Kellmar Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee was operating a Milwaukee battery powered circular saw (Serial Number: F31AD1837) above his head to cut a wall stud. The sawblade was pinched by the stud being cut, causing the saw to kick backwards, and the employee's right finger was amputated by the rotating sawblade. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447599.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |