Accident Summary Nr: 122020.015 - Employee is killed during rollover of road roller

Accident Summary Nr: 122020.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 09/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434970.01509/26/2019238910Dmac & Son'S Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:26 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was operating a Bomag, model 124 DH Roller road roller. The road roller overturned and the employee was crushed. He was found on his side with the road roller tipped over. The employee was killed by blunt force head trauma sustained during the rollover of the vehicle.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Head, Road Paving, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1434970.015 68 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: