Accident Summary Nr: 122018.015 - Employee amputates toes while unjamming clogged paper shredd

Accident Summary Nr: 122018.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447187.01511/26/2019561210Marco Technologies Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee working as a sales driver for a company that provides facility support services was dumping documents into an industrial shredder. The employee attempted to unjam clogged papers in the shredder hopper using his foot to push the paper without shutting down the equipment. The employee amputated his toes and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clogged, Driver, Foot, Hopper, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Paper Shredder, Pinch Point, Pinched, Shredder, Toe, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447187.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers