Accident Summary Nr: 122018.015 - Employee amputates toes while unjamming clogged paper shredd
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447187.015 | 11/26/2019 | 561210 | Marco Technologies Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee working as a sales driver for a company that provides facility support services was dumping documents into an industrial shredder. The employee attempted to unjam clogged papers in the shredder hopper using his foot to push the paper without shutting down the equipment. The employee amputated his toes and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447187.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |