Accident Summary Nr: 122016.015 - Employee fractures foot when hit by PIT clamp truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447589.015 | 11/25/2019 | 322211 | International Paper |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was operating and checking his bridge conveyor on the corrugator machine. The employee stepped into the red zone and was struck by a PIT clamp truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle and foot bones and a laceration on the right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447589.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |