Accident Summary Nr: 122015.015 - Employee fractures ribs after falling through mezzanine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447568.015 | 11/26/2019 | 311999 | Bumble Bee Seafoods |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee working as an Electrical Technician for a seafood cannery was installing an electrical conduit in the warehouse. The employee had worked for the employer for approximately 1 month. The employee had stepped onto an unsecured part of a mezzanine that served as an open ceiling for the room below. The mezzanine gave way and the employee fell through the ceiling to the floor in the room below. The employee hit a support beam during the fall and broke his ribs, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447568.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |