Accident Summary Nr: 122014.015 - Employee's finger is amputated between sprocket and chain

Accident Summary Nr: 122014.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447482.01511/22/2019561311Site Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing employment agency. He had been assigned to work at a firm that made candy. He was working as a machine operator. He was on a mogul line. A starch mogul is a machine that makes shaped candies or candy centers from syrups or gels, such as gummi candy. He was adjusting product trays, when he grabbed a vertical stainless-steel rail located next to the trays. He did not know that a chain and sprocket were located behind the rail. The chain's guard did completely protect against the hazard. The employee's right middle finger got caught between the chain and the sprocket. His finger was amputated at or around the second joint. The employee was taken to the hospital and treated. He was not hospitalized. The finger could not be reattached.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Food Preparation, Food processing, Hand, Inadequate Maint, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mech Mat Handling, Nip Point, Reach, Reaching, Sprocket, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447482.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified