Accident Summary Nr: 122013.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in mixing bowl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447193.015 | 11/18/2019 | 311920 | Dip Stop, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured coffee and tea. She was introducing material into a mixing bowl. The resultant blend would be sold in sample packs. She was using her hands to even out material that was bunching up around fixed paddles in the bowl. She had her hands all the way down in the bowl, when it rotated. Her finger was caught in between the paddle and the rotating bowl. The tip of the middle finger on her right hand was amputated. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447193.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury |