Accident Summary Nr: 122012.015 - Employee fractures hip when caught between modular home sect
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426014.015 | 08/22/2019 | 453930 | Red Line Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee, Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were installing a modular home by securing the two sections (identified as MH1 and MH2) of the home together. The employee and Coworker #1 were carrying concrete blocks from the exterior to the interior of the home where Coworker #2 was building the block foundation. Coworker #2 was placing the blocks underneath the two sections building the support system, referred to as the marriage blocks. The crew was building marriage blocks so MH2 could be connected to MH1. MH1 had previously been set and was sitting on the concrete block foundation. The crew removed the axles from underneath MH2 and set MH2 on rollers. MH2 was sitting on rollers secured by wood blocks which kept MH2 from moving. The wood blocks are approximately 1/2 inch by 1/2 inch by 10 inches. Coworker #3 and Coworker #4 placed jacks on the underside of the exterior wall of MH2. The jacks are used to move MH2 into place allowing MH2 to be connected to MH1. The employee, Coworker #1, and Coworker #2 were building the marriage block bases when Coworker #3 and Coworker #4 began jacking up the trailer. As Coworker #3 and Coworker #4 jacked up MH2, the employee and Coworker #1 were working between MH1 and MH2 as MH2 shifted and caught the employee between the two sections. The employee incurred a pelvic ring fracture and reported pain in his left hand and wrist. The employee was hospitalized at which time is left hand and wrist were X-rayed but there were no fractures seen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1426014.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |